Hi,
The below flight is over a highway about 3.5km in length. The flight was completed with a DJI M300 RTK with RTK enabled. It was broken up into two sections. The redline in the first photo shows the break in the flights. Is this a drone issue or a Pix4d issue? Thanks
Hi rpas2,
Can you attach your quality report to this posting? We can take a look to see what might be going on.
Hi Mike,
Thanks for coming back.
22628 report.pdf (126.1 KB)
We have managed to semi resolve it by processing it as a model instead of a map. But now several of the photos aren’t matching. Overlap is around 90% and it is on a road, so I struggle to see why it wouldn’t match?
Just to add to this, I have just had it happen on another job. This is one flight. The flight lines go from right to left. There were three lines. I can’t see this as a drone issue as it is matching sections of each flight line correctly?
Hi rpas2,
I would reprocess with the 3D maps template but change the calibration method to Accurate Geolocation and Orientation. It should fix the curve.
Amazing Mike. Thank you so much! This has fixed it.