Community and Support Team:
I am experimenting for the first time with GCP’s and have successfully uploaded them following the GCP webinar. However, after they are imported, each GCP is referencing the same exact photo.
I tried to match up my Photo Properties editor, Output Coordinate System, and GCP Editor Coordinate System. None of these attempts have been successful. There are millions of keypoints in my project (515 total images) and I can easily identify my GCP’s. Likewise, my GCP import is correctly positioned in the pointcloud. Nevertheless, despite being correctly positioned in the pointcloud, each GCP is still pointing to the same exact image (where there is no GCP whatsoever).
UAV: DJI Phantom 3
Image Coordinate System WGS84 (egm96)
Ground Control Point (GCP) Coordinate System NAD_1983_StatePlane_South_Carolina_FIPS_3900_Feet
Output Coordinate System NAD_1983_StatePlane_South_Carolina_FIPS_3900_Feet
If I change the Image Coordinate System to anything other than WGS84, it generates an error since all of my images have been tagged in that naming convention.
Any assistance is appreciated.
Tom Fernandez, CEO
SkyView Aerial Solutions LLC
Tom.Fernandez@skyviewaerialsolutions.com