Hello,
I have been solving the problem for some time and so far without success.
I found several topics here that deal with something similar, but none of the advice I found helped me.
At the same time, I am relatively new to Pix4D. So maybe the solution is trivial.
So far I have transformed the measurements from the drone to our local coordinate system S-JTSK East North EPSG 5514 and there has been no problem.
However, practical circumstances force me to work in S-JTSK South West EPSG 5513 → This is where the problem arises… The entire measurement is suddenly upside down (the cameras are oriented from bottom to top, the lowest point is the highest, etc.) - see photo.
I’ve already tried a lot, but nothing helps - I’d appreciate any helpful advice.
Is it possible for you to share the quality report with us?
Are you using Ground Control Points?
Are you getting the same wrong results if you select " S-JTSK East North EPSG 5514" as the output coordinate for this specific project?
The preview seems fine.
This project may be a bad example - however the problem is with all other projects I try to transform to EPSG:5513 (even without images from other angles)
I tried version 4.4.12 and the problem went away. However, I probably know the reason. EPSG 5513 should be a positive coordinate system and in this version it is negative. In the latest version it is correct - there is a positive.
Please change the axis order in the .prj file and use it to define the corrected coordinate reference system in PIX4Dmapper and let me know how it goes.
Hi Daniele,
maybe I’m too much of an amateur, but I can’t download any file from the link above - only text is displayed and I can’t save the file in .prj format in notepad.
Tested in the field… the measurement is no longer upside down, however the whole measurement is shifted by about 3 meters (see picture). I measured the points with a GPS stick.
We need this measurement for projecting blasting work at quarries. Subsequently, we transfer the planned holes to the smart drilling rig, which also has a 5513 coordinate system and it completely matches the points measured with the GPS stick.
It is therefore important that the entire measurement with the drone (or coordinate system) matches the one in the drilling rig.
I confess that I have no idea what the problem could be - why is the whole thing shifted by three meters.
I don’t know what it is, but I can’t download a .prj file from the page mentioned above (it always only downloads a .txt and, moreover, with a completely different content than in the .prj file)
Can you please do the same for EPSG 5228 and send me the .prj file here? - I think that could be the solution.
Thank you in advance.
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.
They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences,
logging in, or filling in forms. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.
They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.
These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partner (Google).
They may be used by Google to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.
They do not directly store personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device.
If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.