Hi,
I have tried looking at similar posts, but i can’t seem to find the same exact problem.
I’m processing quite a large area in PIX4Dmapper, and keep getting a bowl effect on the otherwise very flat area.
I can’t seem to find the mistake, but maybe someone here can spot a problem in my QR?
Hi, you could try to “trust” the image geolocations more by reducing the accuracy values (I assume you have the default 5m and 10m?). The initial positions seem to be all at the same height, but the calibrated one start to bowl. Another thing to try, although it does not seem to be the main impact here, is to use “All prior” in the calibration settings, that’s the same idea as above but for camera internals.
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.
They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences,
logging in, or filling in forms. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.
They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.
These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partner (Google).
They may be used by Google to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.
They do not directly store personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device.
If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.