Hello,
I have an ortho map created by pix4d, and I need to use its georeferentiation. However, I cannot correctly interpret the information of the world’s files:
TFW :
0.017050000000
0
0
-0.017050000000
621125.322589999996
4558402.974220000207
I know this:
Line 1: pixel size in the x-direction in map units (GSD).
Line 2: rotation about y-axis.
Line 3: rotation about x-axis.
Line 4: pixel size in the y-direction in map in map units (GSD).
Line 5: x-coordinate of the upper left corner of the image.
Line 6: y-coordinate of the upper left corner of the image.
What are the units of x-coordinate and y-coordinate?
I also have the .prj file which I cannot interpret:
PROJCS[“WGS 84 / UTM zone 29N”,GEOGCS[“WGS 84”,DATUM[“WGS_1984”,SPHEROID[“WGS 84”,6378137,298.257223563,AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“7030”]],AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“6326”]],PRIMEM[“Greenwich”,0,AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“8901”]],UNIT[“degree”,0.0174532925199433,AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“9122”]],AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“4326”]],PROJECTION[“Transverse_Mercator”],PARAMETER[“latitude_of_origin”,0],PARAMETER[“central_meridian”,-9],PARAMETER[“scale_factor”,0.9996],PARAMETER[“false_easting”,500000],PARAMETER[“false_northing”,0],UNIT[“metre”,1,AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“9001”]],AXIS[“Easting”,EAST],AXIS[“Northing”,NORTH],AUTHORITY[“EPSG”,“32629”]]
How can I georefentiate an image from this?