Hello,
There is a new article which could be of interest in this post: How to define Pix4D outputs with respect to a Geoid model
As for the International Feet or US survey foot, Pix4D can handle both. However, when you use a coordinate system which is defined in US survey foot, the units in the software still show Feet instead of US Survey Foot.
The coordinates system definition in Pix4D (as in many other software packages) is taken from http://spatialreference.org/. By looking at the definition, the units can be easily known. For example:
PROJCS["NAD\_1983\_StatePlane\_Michigan\_South\_FIPS\_2113\_Feet",GEOGCS["GCS\_North\_American\_1983",DATUM["North\_American\_Datum\_1983",SPHEROID["GRS\_1980",6378137,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Lambert\_Conformal\_Conic\_2SP"],PARAMETER["False\_Easting",13123333.33333333],PARAMETER["False\_Northing",0],PARAMETER["Central\_Meridian",-84.36666666666666],PARAMETER["Standard\_Parallel \_1",42.1],PARAMETER["Standard\_Parallel\_2",43.66666666666666],PARAMETER["Latitude\_Of\_Origin",41.5],UNIT["Foot\_US",0.30480060960121924],AUTHORITY["EPSG","102690"]]
The system above is using Foot_US.
The following post can clarify: Orthomosaic not lining up with Google Earth
I hope this information helps you.
Regards.