Not sure whats going on. Using Mavic3E to shoot, taking GCP’s with Emlid RS2.
The drone does WGS84 and my GCP’s were in NAD83 PA S, vert was ellipsoid.
I need to get my elevations in NAVD88 like everyone else in the US. So in reading lots of posts. I should do step 1, set my export as NAD83 PA S, vert as “arbitrary”.
Here is a GCP target we shot
so my GCP in NAD83 PA S in Meters says
|Easting |Northing |Elevation|
|808113.15|111865.573|136.12|
Other Surveyor is in NAD83 PA S in Feet with NAVD88 vert
easting, Northing, elevation
2651284.39679,367012.40475,558.78167
I also used my same GCP info and did the NOAA convert on it and get this in Feet
|Easting |Northing |Elevation|
|2651284.56|367012.3008|559.13901|
So my convert is close to the other persons, so that is good… elevation is a tad off but thats not my real issue… I’m trying to do what I read. Which is let the GCP’s vert decide what the vertical is by setting the GCP’s and using arbitrary…
So when I do step one and select this same point it says the elevation is 446.378, after step one what is that in ? I know its feet, but I guess it converts the ellipsoid into feet ?
So now when I go to pull in my GCP’s from the file where I converted everything to be NAD83 PA S feet, they are spot on in N & E, but 100’ up in the air. Is that expected and I need to then tell it to correct to the ground point and then it will all be fixed ? or did I do something totally wrong.
so review
-Drone WGS84
-set output to NAD83 PA S Feet, vert arbitrary
-run step one, GCP point vert shows 446
-import GCP’s that are captured NAD83 PA S feet, Vert NAVD88 feet - imported as NAD83 PA S, Vert arbitrary
-This GCP shows up in the air at 559’ and the ground is still in the 440’s
I do something starting that is wrong ? or need to do something interesting from here on out ?
If I do this all non “arbitrary” vert, things line up. I just need my elevations in NAVD88 so they match the rest of the US’s map records.
Thanks for any help… let me know if there are any questions… its confusing.