I processed a project with GCPs. Afterwards, the quality reports shows a deviation of 0,06 m for GCP1.
However, when I export the DSM to a GIS environment, the difference between the height of the GCP on the DSM and the GCP itself is much more than 0,06 m. How can this be explained? The accuracy of the project is in that case much lower?
Typically, the difference should not be significant when importing the results into third-party software and we would need some additional information in order to better understand the issue:
Is the offset systematic for all of the GCPs or only for one?
How big is the offset in the third-party software?
Is the same vertical coordinate system defined in Pix4D and the third-party software?
Could you also attach some screenshots that depict the offset?
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.
They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences,
logging in, or filling in forms. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.
They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.
These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partner (Google).
They may be used by Google to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.
They do not directly store personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device.
If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.