Hi there,
Do you have a rough idea when Pix4D will fully support OSTN15 / OSGM15 for the UK?
OSGB36 is not good enough, when dealing with RTK or PPK quality images.
Regards
Hi there,
Do you have a rough idea when Pix4D will fully support OSTN15 / OSGM15 for the UK?
OSGB36 is not good enough, when dealing with RTK or PPK quality images.
Regards
Hi @mja,
Have you checked this community post regarding the workaround on how to use horizontal grid corrections and transformation in Pix4Dmapper ? Have in mind that Pix4Dmatic supports the most common horizontal grid corrections and transformations.
I hope this helps.
Best,
Hi Nikoleta,
This is essentially the dodge round I use for our P4R.
But given the UK’s national mapping system is OSTN15 / OSTN15 I feel that its implementation is important rather than a work around which is a bit faffy.
Regards
Hi @mja,
For now this is the only workaround we have. Are the results satisfying?
You could also use PIX4Dmatic which supports the OSGB 1936 / British National Grid - EPSG:27700.
Here is also a guide on How to vote for your favorite Pix4Dmapper feature requests/suggestions. You can create a new topic and vote for it. This way it will be registered as a feature request and it can get upvoted from other users as well.
Thanks a lot for your feedback.
Best,
Hi Nikoleta,
I will create the new topic and vote for the national mapping system of the United Kingdom.
Just wondering, is this still an issue or has this been rectified? Currently evaluating Pix4D over Metashape, and advice would be great.
You could also use PIX4Dmatic, which supports the following vertical coordinate reference system with the geoid OSGM15:
Belfast height - EPSG:5732
Douglas height - EPSG:5750
Lerwick height - EPSG:5742
Malin Head height - EPSG:5731
ODN (Offshore) height - EPSG:7707
ODN height - EPSG:5701
ODN Orkney height - EPSG:5740
St. Marys height - EPSG:5749
Stornoway height - EPSG:5746
For more information, please refer to
I hope this information helps you.
Have a very nice day!
Best regards