Hello,
I am doing my BA-thesis on palsa mire degradation, which are essentially permafrost cored mires. My supervisor has provided me with RBG drone data, in 2021 surveyed with the camera S.O.D.A._10.6_5472x3648 (res. 0.0249 m) & in 2023 with senseFlyAeriaX_18.5_6000x4000 (res. 0.0217 m). Additionally, I have GCPs with x,y,z marked in the field which I find in the images through recognizable features as they are e.g. metal lids, edges of concrete blocks and rock outcrops. I need these images to match perfectly in to be able to perform volumetric analysis.
I have added the same 6 GCPs with an even spread in both images, reoptimized and run the processing. However, when comparing the point cloud and cross-checking points (which should be fixed) in QGIS, I note that the DEMs differ a lot in the z-axis. So, they are well aligned in 2D, but bad in 3D. I also note that the offset is not constant, but instead that there is substantial internal variation in the error, which, again, I estimate by checking fix points. Fix points I use are rock outcrops, a W-E-running road to the north and a parallel railroad to the south. (I should be noted there is expected subsidence in all non-fixed areas in the 2023 DEM). Moreover, I note that the z-values of where I marked the GCPs themselves are different in the 2021 & 2023 DEMs, which I find strange.
How can I make them align well in the z-axis. Add more GCPs? Only do manual tie points?
Thank you!
V
Quality reports:
2021-07-25_SF_3d_report.pdf (1.4 MB)
2023-07-19_SF_arx_report.pdf (1.6 MB)