I noticed that the vertical coordinate system of the images is set to EGM96, can you change it to Ellipsoidal?
Another suggestion is to process with 1/2 Image scale. May I ask if the problem is on the vertical or the horizontal?
-What is the coordinate system assigned to the Civil3D project? (command: CSASSIGN)
-Is the .2 consistent accross the whole project, other than the corner that’s 2 ft off?
-Do you have a .prj file for the field data? Most surveyors that I work with are using NAD83(2011). I noticed that yours is set to just NAD83. The .prj should also include the vertical coordinate system that survey used. That could be part of the issue.
There are programs (I use Global Mapper) that allow you to adjust the elevation of an entire dataset by whatever you want. Let me know if I can help with that in any way.
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.
They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences,
logging in, or filling in forms. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.
They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.
These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partner (Google).
They may be used by Google to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.
They do not directly store personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device.
If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.