I’ve generated a map with the photos i captured with DJI Mavic Pro 2, but the map is distorted. Will the phone GPS or signal affect this? Because I found that sites that are located in rural area tend to have this problem.
Appreciate much if anyone of you can tell me where is the problem.
We have never heard about interference caused by GPS phone signal.
If you have used a DJI Mavic 2 Pro for acquire your images then the geolocation information should be stored into the EXIF file.
It is difficult to speculate about what went wrong with your project.
Check on your quality report: Quality-Report-Help
I can also recommend you to use the mosaic editor:
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.
They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences,
logging in, or filling in forms. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.
They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.
These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partner (Google).
They may be used by Google to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.
They do not directly store personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device.
If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.